CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 802949

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Vice President
BARTHCO International, Inc.
900 West Street
New York NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxyethy Starch (Modified Starch) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Jo Muoio:

In your letter dated October 6, 1994, on behalf of your client Ajinomoto USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Hydroxyethy Starch will be 3505.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dextrins and other modified straches:... Other: derived from corn starch. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per Kg.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport